Herb of the Month: Calendula

Herb of The Month: Calendula

Name: Calendula

Latin: Calendula officinalis

Common Names: Marigold, Pot marigold, Golden Flower of Mary

Family: Asteraceae

Parts Used:

petals, flower head

Constituents:

Triterpenes, carotenoids, flavonoids, volatile oil, chlorogenic acid, sterol, mucilage, saponins, bitter glycosides, resin, mild estrogenic

Actions:

Anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, lymphatic, astringent, emmenagogue, cholagogue, antiseptic, anti-fungal, wound healing, detoxifying

Contraindications:

Possible allergen for those sensitive to the Asteraceae family. There is some concern with calendula use during pregnancy due to it’s effects on the uterus. Some professionals say to avoid internal and external use, while others feel avoiding internal use only is sufficient.

Indications:

When most people think of calendula they normally think of it’s external healing qualities. While it is used most commonly as an infused oil in lotions, and healing balms, calendula is an amazing herb that has many internal uses as well.

Learn More at The Christian Herbal.

Share this article!
About Tamra Speakman

Tamra is a holistic herbalist. She has over a decade of prior experience as a Licensed Vocational Nurse. Tamra owns, Shatul where she educates believers on using God's creation to obtain wellness and vitality. Shatul offers consultations, Deeply Rooted in the Word of God, in person, online, or via the phone for you and your entire family.

Speak Your Mind

*

Copyright © 2013 Shatul Logo design by Richard "Kyahco" Parker
%d bloggers like this: