Herb of the Month: Yarrow

Herb of the Month: Yarrow @shatulwellness @jasminejlucero

Name: Yarrow

Latin Name: Achillea millefolium

Common Names: Soldier’s woundwort, field hops, milfoil, nosebleed, ladies’ mantle, thousand seal

Family: Asteraceae

Parts Used:

Aerial portions

Constituents:

Volatile oils, tannins, flavonoids, alkaloids, salicylic acid, coumarins, sequiterpene lactones

Actions:

Anti-inflammatory, antipyretic, antirheumatic, astringent, antispasmodic, antiseptic, carminative, diuretic, expectorant, hypotensive, tonic, digestive bitter, hemostatic, diaphoretic

Contraindications:

Allergic to plants in the Asteraceae family. High doses may turn urine dark brown. Some sources say to avoid during pregnancy as it is used to stimulate menses. You can learn more via my article Herbs During Pregnancy: What Not To Take or Use When You’re Pregnant.

Indications:

Energetics:

When thinking about the energetic qualities of yarrow you can really see its versatility and normalizing effect. Yarrow is bitter, pungent, and astringent, as well as both cooling and warming, fluid generating, and fluid controlling.

Internal:

Yarrow is traditionally used for fevers, colds, flu’s, congestion, and to treat measles. In the kidneys, it is said to assist with stones or infection. It is a digestive bitter and can help relieve cramps, gas, and diarrhea.

Because of it’s ability to stop bleeding, it is used for excessive menstruation and postpartum bleeding. Yet at the same time it has been used to bring on menses acting as a normalizer. It is also used for endometriosis and to stop nosebleeds.

I have used yarrow as an infusion with mullein with good results after pulling muscles in my back. Historically yarrow was used for depression and fear. Yarrow was said to be used by Achilles to treat wounded soldiers, hence the Latin name Achillea.

Though no such information is found in the Bible there is a story that yarrow was the first herb placed in Yeshua’s (Jesus’) hand.

External:

The powdered herb is used as a styptic to stop bleeding. Traditionally a salve is made and used for bruises, clean wounds, and varicose veins. It is a great astringent, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory herb to use topically or via an herbal suppository for hemorrhoids. As an herbal oil it can be great topically to increase circulation or break up stagnation.  Read More

Share this article!
About Tamra Speakman

Tamra is a holistic herbalist. She has over a decade of prior experience as a Licensed Vocational Nurse. Tamra owns, Shatul where she educates believers on using God's creation to obtain wellness and vitality. Shatul offers consultations, Deeply Rooted in the Word of God, in person, online, or via the phone for you and your entire family.

Trackbacks

  1. […] Yarrow (Achillea millefolium)- Learn more about Yarrow at Shatul. […]

Speak Your Mind

*

Copyright © 2013 Shatul Logo design by Richard "Kyahco" Parker
%d bloggers like this: