Herb of the Month: Aloe Vera

Herb of the Month: Aloe Vera

Name: Aloe Vera

Latin Name: Aloe barbadensis

Common Names: Aloe, moka, cape, turkey, Aloe Zanzibar

Family: Asphodelaceae

Parts Used:

Leaf, Juice

Constituents:

Glycoside (anthroquinone, called aloe emodin or aloin), polysaccharides, saponins, essential oil, steroids, enzymes, minerals, cinnamic and salicylic acid, acemannan

Actions:

Promotes bile, heals wounds, tonic anti-fungal, antibacterial, demulcent, sedative, purgative

Energetics:

Leaf: bitter, hot, moist
Gel: salty, bitter, cool, moist

Contraindications:

Aloe is a strong laxative and should not be overused. It should not be used during pregnancy as it can stimulate contractions. It can pass through breast milk and therefore should not be used during lactation. Aloe containing aloin is contraindicated in intestinal obstruction, Crohn’s disease, appendicitis, pregnancy, children under 12, or lactation. The stronger laxative preparations can create dependence with long-term use.

Indications:

Aloe Vera has been used throughout history by many cultures for wound healing, embalming, perfumes, burns, sunburns, skin care, and parasites.

Most liquid or gel has the aloin removed because it is a strong purgative laxative. The juice or gel is very healing to the digestive tract and is used to heal ulcers and colitis. It can be used to relieve psoriasis, itching, rashes, gum disease, and lower blood sugar. It is also said to be an immune stimulant. While the dark aloin and emodin just under the skin is normally removed because of it’s purgative qualities, it is used medicinally when under the supervision of a qualified professional.

Gertrude Baldwin claims:

“Another medicinal property to consider would be anti-bacterial. Aloe-emodin effects the activity of the bacterium Helicobacter pylori as stated in Chung JG Wang HH’s research. This bacterium acts as a culprit responsible for causing stomach ulcers. The aloe emodin’s antibacterial property also affects four strains of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus as stated by Hatano’s research. In 1964 the Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences wrote of ‘Bacteriostatic Property of Aloe Vera’. They concluded that aloe vera was a bacteria managing substance that was effective against E.coli, Salmonella, and Streptococcus. Aloe vera contains another medicinal property known as antiviral. Aloe emodin in aloe vera makes it so that certain viruses are not able to function. Aloe vera provides a viracidal to herpes simplex virus type 1 and type 2, varicella-zoster virus, pseudorabies virus, and influenza virus according to the research of Sydiskis “

Donnie Yance says in his book ‘Herbal Medicine Healing and Cancer’:

“Aloe has anti-inflammatory, anti-tumor, and antiangiogenetic activity and inhibits platelet aggregation. Lupeol and salacin account for aloe’s pain-relieving affects. Aloe has also been known to provide a protective effect against injury from radiation treatment.”

Read More at The Christian Herbal.

Share this article!
About Tamra Speakman

Tamra is a holistic herbalist. She has over a decade of prior experience as a Licensed Vocational Nurse. Tamra owns, Shatul where she educates believers on using God's creation to obtain wellness and vitality. Shatul offers consultations, Deeply Rooted in the Word of God, in person, online, or via the phone for you and your entire family.

Comments

  1. What do you think about drinking aloe juice/water.

    • Hi Euranda,
      Thanks for commenting. While Aloe can be very healing, large amounts taken internally can have laxative effects. Some people are more sensitive to this effect than others. It is always good to start with a small dose and increase if tolerated. If the juice that you use still has aloin in it then it should not be used in large doses. I am not a big fan of drinking large amounts daily, I don’t think it is necessary and may be irritating.

Speak Your Mind

*

Copyright © 2013 Shatul Logo design by Richard "Kyahco" Parker
%d bloggers like this: